Workshop: Unit 1, 80 Willow Walk, London SE1 5SY. Open Monday to Saturday, 9am to 6pm Call 020 7237 6805
Fulham Computer RepairsRepairs and data recovery across Central London

Data recovery in Fulham and Central London

Deleted files, a drive that clicks, a NAS that won't mount or a laptop that went in the bath: we recover data for families, freelancers and businesses across London.

Open hard drive with its platter and read heads exposed

What have you lost data from?

We also recover USB flash drives, SD cards, servers, SAN storage and SQL Server databases. If your device isn't listed, call 020 7237 6805.

What it costs

These are our standard workshop prices. See the full data recovery price list for every tier and for how donor drives are charged.
ServicePrice
Initial consultationFree
Deleted files on a standard hard drive, up to two hours of work£99 + VAT£118.80 inc VAT
Clean room diagnostic£79 + VAT£94.80 inc VAT
Physical data recovery on a single drive, labour£450 + VAT£540 inc VAT
SSD firmware repair or electronic board repair, depending on complexity£450 to £650 + VAT£540 to £780 inc VAT
RAID recovery, 2 to 10 drivesFrom £650 + VATFrom £780 inc VAT
NAS recoveryFrom £450 + VATFrom £540 inc VAT

We serve the whole of the capital. Find data recovery in your London borough.

What to do right now

  • Stop using the device. Every minute a failing drive runs can make the damage worse.
  • Don't install recovery software on it, and don't save anything new to it.
  • If the drive is clicking, grinding or beeping, switch it off and leave it off.
  • Don't open the drive. Dust on the platters can turn a recoverable drive into a lost one.

How recovery works

It starts with a free consultation to establish whether the fault is physical or logical. A drive with a physical fault then has a clean room diagnostic to find out exactly what has failed: the electronics, the firmware or the mechanics. Then you get a fixed quote and a realistic idea of what can be recovered. If you go ahead, we stabilise the drive, take a full copy of it and rebuild your files from that copy, so the original is never put under more strain than necessary.

Drives with physical faults are opened only in Class 100 (ISO 5) cleanroom conditions, and we use PC-3000 equipment to work around firmware and electronic faults. We keep you informed at each stage.

Causes of data loss we deal with

  • Accidental deletion or formatting
  • Overwritten files
  • Failed or clicking hard drives
  • Dead or undetected SSDs
  • Virus and ransomware attacks
  • Failed operating system upgrades
  • Power surges and electrical damage
  • Liquid, fire and impact damage
  • RAID and NAS failures

Common questions

How much does data recovery cost?

The initial consultation is free. It tells you whether the fault is physical or logical and the best way to recover the data. Recovering deleted files from a standard hard drive is £99 + VAT. For a drive with a physical fault, the clean room diagnostic is £79 + VAT and recovery on a single drive is £450 + VAT for labour, plus the cost of a donor drive if one is needed. The full price list has every figure.

How long does data recovery take?

It depends on the fault and the size of the drive. We give you a time with your quote. Most NAS recoveries take 3 to 7 working days, and a priority service is available if you need the data urgently.

Can every drive be recovered?

No, and we won't pretend otherwise. Files that have been overwritten are gone, and badly scored platters can't always be read. We tell you what is realistically recoverable before you commit to the cost of the recovery.

Is my data kept confidential?

Yes. Your files are handled in confidence from the moment the device arrives until it's returned to you.

Can you collect a drive from Fulham or Central London?

Collection can be arranged across Fulham and Central London. Call 020 7237 6805 and we'll confirm what's possible for your postcode. You can also bring the device to the workshop at Willow Walk, SE1, Monday to Saturday, 9am to 6pm.

Lost something important? Call before you try anything else

The first attempt at recovery has the best chance. Tell us what happened and we'll explain the options and the cost.

Call usFree estimate