Workshop: Unit 1, 80 Willow Walk, London SE1 5SY. Open Monday to Saturday, 9am to 6pm Call 020 7237 6805
Fulham Computer RepairsRepairs and data recovery across Central London

Laptop data recovery in Fulham and Central London

Laptops get dropped, knocked, sat on and spilled on, and their drives take the punishment. We recover files from Windows laptops and MacBooks of every make.

2.5 inch laptop hard drive with the cover removed

How laptop data gets lost

  • The laptop was dropped
  • Liquid was spilled on it
  • The hard drive overheated
  • Read/write heads have failed
  • Platters are scratched
  • Bad sectors have built up on the drive
  • A power surge damaged the motherboard
  • Files were deleted or overwritten
  • A virus or spyware infection
  • Windows or macOS failed

The laptop is dead but the drive may be fine

When a laptop won't switch on, the fault is very often in the laptop and not the drive. In that case we remove the drive and copy your files off it, which is quick and inexpensive compared with full recovery. If the drive itself has failed, 2.5 inch hard drives with physical damage are opened in our Class 100 cleanroom.

Laptop recovery prices

If a physical recovery needs a donor drive for parts, its cost is extra. See the full price list for how donor drives work.
ServicePrice
Initial consultationFree
Deleted files on a standard hard drive, up to two hours of work£99 + VAT£118.80 inc VAT
24 to 48 hours of recovery work, from 1TB up to 4TB£150 to £250 + VAT£180 to £300 inc VAT
Clean room diagnostic£79 + VAT£94.80 inc VAT
Physical data recovery on a single drive, labour£450 + VAT£540 inc VAT
SSD firmware repair or electronic board repair, depending on complexity£450 to £650 + VAT£540 to £780 inc VAT

What we recover from

Drives
2.5 inch hard drives, SATA SSDs, and M.2 and NVMe SSDs
Drive makes
Samsung, Seagate, Western Digital, Toshiba, Hitachi and Fujitsu
Systems
Windows 11, 10 and earlier versions, macOS and Linux
Laptops
Dell, HP, Lenovo, Asus, Acer, MSI, Toshiba, Microsoft Surface, Apple and others

What to do right now

  • Stop using the device. Every minute a failing drive runs can make the damage worse.
  • Don't install recovery software on it, and don't save anything new to it.
  • If the drive is clicking, grinding or beeping, switch it off and leave it off.
  • Don't open the drive. Dust on the platters can turn a recoverable drive into a lost one.

Repair as well as recovery

Once your files are safe we can quote to fix the laptop too. See laptop repair.

Common questions

I dropped my laptop and now it clicks. What should I do?

Switch it off and don't turn it on again. A dropped hard drive often has damaged read heads, and running it risks scratching the platters. Bring it in, or ask about collection.

My laptop won't turn on. Do I need data recovery or a repair?

Possibly just a repair. We check the drive first. If it's healthy, your files can be copied straight off, and you can decide separately whether to repair the laptop.

How much does data recovery cost?

The initial consultation is free. It tells you whether the fault is physical or logical and the best way to recover the data. Recovering deleted files from a standard hard drive is £99 + VAT. For a drive with a physical fault, the clean room diagnostic is £79 + VAT and recovery on a single drive is £450 + VAT for labour, plus the cost of a donor drive if one is needed. The full price list has every figure.

Is my data kept confidential?

Yes. Your files are handled in confidence from the moment the device arrives until it's returned to you.

Can you collect a drive from Fulham or Central London?

Collection can be arranged across Fulham and Central London. Call 020 7237 6805 and we'll confirm what's possible for your postcode. You can also bring the device to the workshop at Willow Walk, SE1, Monday to Saturday, 9am to 6pm.

Lost something important? Call before you try anything else

The first attempt at recovery has the best chance. Tell us what happened and we'll explain the options and the cost.

Call usFree estimate