Workshop: Unit 1, 80 Willow Walk, London SE1 5SY. Open Monday to Saturday, 9am to 6pm Call 020 7237 6805
Fulham Computer RepairsRepairs and data recovery across Central London

Mac data recovery in Fulham and Central London

Photos, documents, mail and project files recovered from Macs that won't start, drives that won't mount and backups that turn out not to work.

Apple Mac range including MacBook, iMac, Mac Pro and Mac mini

When to call us

  • Mac won't start, or shows a question mark folder
  • Internal or external drive won't mount
  • Drive was erased or reformatted by mistake
  • Files deleted and the Bin emptied
  • macOS update or reinstall went wrong
  • Liquid spilled on a MacBook
  • Time Machine backup won't restore
  • Fusion Drive has failed or split

Macs and storage we recover

Macs
MacBook, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, iMac, iMac Pro, Mac Pro and Mac mini
Storage
Hard drives, SSDs and flash storage, Fusion Drives, external drives and Time Machine backups
File systems
APFS, HFS, HFS+ and HFSX, plus exFAT, FAT16, FAT32 and NTFS
Files
Documents, photos, videos, music and email

Mac recovery prices

If a physical recovery needs a donor drive for parts, its cost is extra. See the full price list for how donor drives work.
ServicePrice
Initial consultationFree
Deleted files on a standard hard drive, up to two hours of work£99 + VAT£118.80 inc VAT
24 to 48 hours of recovery work, from 1TB up to 4TB£150 to £250 + VAT£180 to £300 inc VAT
Clean room diagnostic£79 + VAT£94.80 inc VAT
Physical data recovery on a single drive, labour£450 + VAT£540 inc VAT
SSD firmware repair or electronic board repair, depending on complexity£450 to £650 + VAT£540 to £780 inc VAT

How Mac recovery differs

Older Macs have a drive that can be taken out and worked on directly. In many newer Macs the storage is built into the logic board, so recovering the data means repairing the board far enough to read it. Because we also repair Mac logic boards at component level, we can do both under one roof. See Mac repair.

Your original drive is left unaltered. We work from a copy, and your files stay confidential.

What to do right now

  • Switch the Mac off and stop using the drive.
  • Don't reinstall macOS. Reinstalling can overwrite the files you want back.
  • Don't run First Aid repeatedly on a drive that is failing.
  • After a spill, don't charge it or turn it on.

Common questions

My MacBook is dead. Can you still get my files?

In most cases, yes. If the drive is removable we read it directly. If the storage is part of the logic board, we repair the board to the point where the data can be copied off.

Can you recover from a Time Machine drive that won't open?

Yes. Time Machine drives fail like any other external drive, and we recover both the backup and, where needed, individual files from within it.

How much does data recovery cost?

The initial consultation is free. It tells you whether the fault is physical or logical and the best way to recover the data. Recovering deleted files from a standard hard drive is £99 + VAT. For a drive with a physical fault, the clean room diagnostic is £79 + VAT and recovery on a single drive is £450 + VAT for labour, plus the cost of a donor drive if one is needed. The full price list has every figure.

Is my data kept confidential?

Yes. Your files are handled in confidence from the moment the device arrives until it's returned to you.

Can you collect a drive from Fulham or Central London?

Collection can be arranged across Fulham and Central London. Call 020 7237 6805 and we'll confirm what's possible for your postcode. You can also bring the device to the workshop at Willow Walk, SE1, Monday to Saturday, 9am to 6pm.

Lost something important? Call before you try anything else

The first attempt at recovery has the best chance. Tell us what happened and we'll explain the options and the cost.

Call usFree estimate