Workshop: Unit 1, 80 Willow Walk, London SE1 5SY. Open Monday to Saturday, 9am to 6pm Call 020 7237 6805
Fulham Computer RepairsRepairs and data recovery across Central London

Desktop data recovery in Fulham and Central London

The family PC with fifteen years of photos, or the office workstation with this year's accounts on it. We recover desktop hard drives and SSDs of every make and interface.

3.5 inch desktop hard drive showing its circuit board

Data loss we handle

  • Accidental deletion or formatting
  • Clicking or grinding hard drive
  • Drive not recognised by the BIOS
  • Power surge or power failure
  • Circuit board (PCB) failure
  • Firmware corruption
  • Software or file system corruption
  • Virus, spyware or ransomware
  • Overheating
  • Overwritten data
  • Fire or water damage
  • A dropped drive

Desktop recovery prices

If a physical recovery needs a donor drive for parts, its cost is extra. See the full price list for how donor drives work.
ServicePrice
Initial consultationFree
Deleted files on a standard hard drive, up to two hours of work£99 + VAT£118.80 inc VAT
24 to 48 hours of recovery work, from 1TB up to 4TB£150 to £250 + VAT£180 to £300 inc VAT
Clean room diagnostic£79 + VAT£94.80 inc VAT
Physical data recovery on a single drive, labour£450 + VAT£540 inc VAT
SSD firmware repair or electronic board repair, depending on complexity£450 to £650 + VAT£540 to £780 inc VAT

Drives we recover

Seagate
Barracuda, FireCuda, IronWolf, SkyHawk, Backup Plus, Expansion and One Touch
Western Digital
WD Blue, Black, Red, Purple and Green, My Passport, My Book, Elements and Ultrastar
Toshiba
P300, X300, N300 and Canvio external drives
Samsung
860 EVO, 870 EVO, 980 and 980 PRO, T5, T7 and T9 portable SSDs
Hitachi / HGST
Deskstar, Travelstar, Ultrastar and G-Drive
Others
Crucial, SanDisk, LaCie, Kingston, Intel, ADATA, Transcend, Verbatim, Maxtor, Fujitsu and IBM
Interfaces
SATA, SAS, IDE, mSATA, PCIe, NVMe (M.2 and U.2) and USB external enclosures
Systems
Windows, macOS, Linux and UNIX

What to do right now

  • Stop using the device. Every minute a failing drive runs can make the damage worse.
  • Don't install recovery software on it, and don't save anything new to it.
  • If the drive is clicking, grinding or beeping, switch it off and leave it off.
  • Don't open the drive. Dust on the platters can turn a recoverable drive into a lost one.

More than one drive?

If your desktop or workstation has drives set up as a RAID, don't try to rebuild the array. See RAID data recovery. For a single failed drive, hard drive and SSD recovery have more detail.

Back to work

Recovered data can be copied to a replacement PC or to an external drive. We can supply external drives for the transfer. If the computer itself needs attention, our desktop repair team is in the same workshop.

Common questions

My PC won't boot. Is my data lost?

Usually not. A PC that won't boot often has a Windows or hardware fault while the files on the drive are intact. We check the drive's health first and copy your data off before anything else is attempted.

Can you recover data after ransomware?

Sometimes. It depends on the strain and on what backups, shadow copies or unencrypted remnants survive. We'll assess what's there and tell you honestly what can be recovered. We don't recommend paying a ransom before you've had the drive looked at.

How much does data recovery cost?

The initial consultation is free. It tells you whether the fault is physical or logical and the best way to recover the data. Recovering deleted files from a standard hard drive is £99 + VAT. For a drive with a physical fault, the clean room diagnostic is £79 + VAT and recovery on a single drive is £450 + VAT for labour, plus the cost of a donor drive if one is needed. The full price list has every figure.

Is my data kept confidential?

Yes. Your files are handled in confidence from the moment the device arrives until it's returned to you.

Can you collect a drive from Fulham or Central London?

Collection can be arranged across Fulham and Central London. Call 020 7237 6805 and we'll confirm what's possible for your postcode. You can also bring the device to the workshop at Willow Walk, SE1, Monday to Saturday, 9am to 6pm.

Lost something important? Call before you try anything else

The first attempt at recovery has the best chance. Tell us what happened and we'll explain the options and the cost.

Call usFree estimate